Dormy House Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This policy applies strictly and only to our site: www.dormyhousehotel.co.uk 

The Dormy House is committed to protecting and respecting, and therefore, we safeguard information we receive from all visitors who interact with our website directly or indirectly. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your information. 

The Dormy House complies fully with the Data Protection Act of 1998. We are dedicated to ensure that any data you provide is dealt with and treated accordingly. 

The General Data Protection Regulation (also known as: “GDPR”), creates consistent data protection rules across Europe. We have therefore updated our Policy to ensure we are GDPR compliant. 

This policy will set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Therefore, please read the information set out carefully to understand fully our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

We will reassure you that all personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws. 

Some of the questions this policy will answer is:

  • What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services.
  • Where we obtain the data from.
  • How we store the data of our customers.
  • Who we transfer/disclose the data to.
  • How we deal with your data protection rights.
  • How we comply with the data protection rules.

So, what do we use your personal data for?

The data we collect from you and process may be used for the following purposes; 

Providing products and services that you request from us. This means we may use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for in relation to your stay at the Dormy House. 

Contacting you in the event of either a change or cancellation. This means we send you communication about the services you have asked for and any changes to such services. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of. 

Credit or other payment card verification/screening. We may use your payment information for accounting, billing and audit purposes and to detect and/or prevent any fraudulent activities. 

Administrative or legal purposes. This means we may use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim. By proving any personal data you explicitly agree that we may use it to perform profiling activities in accordance with this policy. 

Immigration/customs control safety. We may be obliged to provide your information to border control agencies. 

Security, Health, Administrative, Crime Prevention/Detection. We may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements. 

Customer services communications. We may use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us. 

Provide tailored services. We may use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your stay with us and to personalise the services we offer to you, such as special offers. 

Marketing. We may occasionally contact you with information regarding in house promotions. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice at the booking stage. You will also be given this opportunity in every communication that we send to you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material. For marketing, we may also transfer your information to a third party who we may use for our marketing e-communications.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for. 

Only Children aged 16 or over can provide their own consent. 

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. 

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. 

So what data do we collect:

Personal data is any information relating to you specifically which allows someone to identify you, this includes, but not limited to, information such as; your name, contact details, booking reference number, payment details and information about your access to our website. 

We may collect personal data from you when you book to stay or dine at the Dormy House, either directly or indirectly through our trusted third-party partners), use our website and other websites accessible through our website and/or app, participate in a survey or competition, or when you contact us. 

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

Name, home address, email address, telephone number, passport or other recognised personal ID card numbers and details, credit/debit card or other payment details. 

Advance personal information, which includes your name, nationality, date of birth, gender, passport or ID number, expiry date and country of issue. 

Dietary requirements for customers and any serious medical conditions for those staying in the hotel. 

Information about your use of our website and/or app.

The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media. 

Location, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device through GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP address, along with crowd-sourced WI-FI hotspot and cell locations, if you use location-based features and turn on the Location Services settings on your device and computer. 

Personal details about your physical or mental health, alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences are considered “sensitive” personal data under applicable data protection laws. We will process any such data only if you have given explicit consent, or it is necessary (for instance if you request special assistance), or you have deliberately made it public. 

Why may we share your personal data?

Your personal data may be shared with third parties described in this policy. Some of the third parties this would include is;  

  1. Government authorities, law enforcement bodies, online agents through which you book your reservation with.
  2. Credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us, and anti-fraud screening, which may need information about your method of payment.
  3. Legal and other professional advisers, law courts and law enforcement bodies in all countries.
  4. Social media. You may be able to access third party social media services through our website before coming to our website. When you are registered with your social service account, we will obtain the personal information you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalise your use of our website. We may also use social media plugins on our website. As a result, your information will be shared with your social media provider and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network. Please refer to the privacy policy of these third-party social media providers to find out more about these practices.

What are your data protection rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights by law; 

  1. To request information about where we are holding any information about you and if we are, what information we have and why are we holding it and/or using it.
  2. To request access to your personal information, also known as a data subject access request. This enables you to receive a copy from us about what information we hold about you and to check that we are processing this lawfully.
  3. To request correction of any personal information we are holding and/or using about you. This enables you to make us aware to any information that is incomplete or inaccurate about you, and ensure this is corrected.
  4. To object to having your personal information processed where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  5. To object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information of profiling of you.
  6. To request a restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  7. To request a transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or another party. This is commonly known as the right to data portability. This enables you to take your data to another party in an electronically usable format.
  8. To withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Security of your personal data and how is it stored.

The Dormy House follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the internet. 

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this policy statement. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect data, in line with UK and EU law on data protection rules. 

Please note that are privacy policy is subject to change. Any changes to our privacy policy statement will be communicated to you by an email or there will be a notice on our website and/or app.